Friday, 4 March 2016

Badminton ranking- Records- Olympic badminton

List of Olympic medalists in badminton

Following are the leading records holders in badminton ranking in Olympic games 

Singles


GamesGoldSilverBronze
Barcelona (1992)Alan Budi Kusuma
(Indonesia)
Ardy Wiranata
(Indonesia)
Thomas Stuer-Lauridsen
(Denmark)
Hermawan Susanto
(Indonesia)
Atlanta (1996)Poul-Erik Høyer Larsen
(Denmark)
Dong Jiong
(China)
Rashid Sidek
(Malaysia)
Sydney (2000)Xinpeng Ji
(China)
Hendrawan
(Indonesia)
Xuanze Xia
(China)
Athens (2004)Taufik Hidayat
(Indonesia)
Seung-mo Shon
(Korea)
Soni Dwi Kuncoro
(Indonesia)
Beijing (2008)Lin Dan
(China)
Lee Chong Wei
(Malaysia)
Chen Jin
(China)


Doubles


GamesGoldSilverBronze
Barcelona (1992)Kim Moon-Soo
and Park Joo-Bong
(Korea)
Rudy Gunawan
and Eddy Hartono
(Indonesia)
Li Yongbo
and Tian Bingyi
(China)
Atlanta (1996)Rexy Mainaky and Ricky Subagja
(Indonesia)
Cheah Soon Kit and Yap Kim Hock  (Malaysia)Antonius Irianto and Denny Kantono
(Indonesia)
Sydney (2000)Tony Gunawan and  Candra Wijaya
(Indonesia)
Lee Dong-Soo and Yoo Yong-Sung
(Korea)
Ha Tae-Kwon and Kim Dong-Moon
(Korea)
Athens (2004)Ha Tae-Kwon and Kim Dong-Moon
(Korea)
Lee Dong-Soo and Yoo Yong-Sung
(Korea)
Eng Hian and Flandy Limpele (Indonesia)
Beijing (2008)Markis Kido and Hendra Setiawan
(Indonesia)
Cai Yun and Fu Haifeng
(China)
Hwang Jiman and Lee Jaejin
(Korea)

Women Olympic Badminton Winners


Singles


GamesGoldSilverBronze
Barcelona (1992)Susi Susanti
(Indonesia)
Bang Soo-Hyun
(Korea)
Huang Hua
(China)
Tang Jiuhong
(China)
Atlanta (1996)Bang Soo-Hyun
(Korea)
Mia Audina
(Indonesia)
Susi Susanti
(Indonesia)
Sydney (2000)Gong Zhichao
(China)
Camilla Martin
(Denmark)
Ye Zhaoying
(China)
Athens (2004)Zhang Ning
(China)
Mia Audina
(Netherlands)
Zhou Mi
(China)
Beijing (2008)Zhang Ning
(China)
Xie Xingfang
(China)
Maria Kristin Yulianti
(Indonesia)


Doubles


GamesGoldSilverBronze
Barcelona (1992)Chung So-Young and Hwang Hye-Young
(Korea)
Guan Weizhen and Nong Qunhua
(China)
Gil Young-ah and Shim Eun-Jung
(Korea)
Lin Yanfen and Yao Fen
(China)
Atlanta (1996)Ge Fei
and Gu Jun
(China)
Gil Young-Ah
and Jang Hye-Ock
(Korea)
Qin Yiyuan
and Tang Yongshu
(China)
Sydney (2000)Ge Fei
and Gu Jun
(China)
Huang Nanyan
and Yang Wei
(China)
Gao Ling
and Qin Yiyuan
(China)
Athens (2004)Yang Wei and Zhang Jiewen
(China)
Gao Ling and Huang Sui
(China)
Lee Kyung-Won and Ra Kyung-Min
(Korea)
Beijing (2008)Du Jing
and Yu Yang
(China)
Lee Hyo-Jung
and Lee Kyung-Won
(Korea)
Wei Yili
and Zhang Yawen
(China)

Mixed Doubles Winners


GamesGoldSilverBronze
Atlanta (1996)Gil Young-Ah
and Kim Dong-Moon
(Korea)
Park Joo-Bong
and Ra Kyung-Min
(Korea)
Liu Jianjun
and Sun Man
(China)
Sydney (2000)Gao Ling and Zhang Jun
(China)
Tri Kushanjanto
and Minarti Timur
(Indonesia)
Simon Archer
and Joanne Goode
(Great Britain)
Athens (2004)Gao Ling
and Zhang Jun
(China)
Gail Emms
and Nathan Robertson
(Great Britain)
Jens Eriksen
and Mette Schjoldager
(Denmark)
Beijing (2008)Lee Hyojung
and Lee Yongdae
(Korea)
Liliyana Natsir
and Nova Widianto
(Indonesia)
He Hanbin
and Yu Yang
(China)

No comments:

Post a Comment